depression guide, depression tips
 
 
 
Medications (A-M)
A
Adapin
Amantadine
Amfebutamone
Amisulpride
Amitriptyline
Amoxapine
Anafranil
Antabuse
Aripiprazole
Aropax
Artane
Asendin
Atretol
Aurorix
Aventil
Aventyl
 
B
Benztropine
Bupropion
Buspar
 
C
Calcium Carbimide
Camcolit
Carbatrol
Carmaz
Carmine
Chlorpromazine
Chlorprothixene
Cipralex
Cipramil
Citalopram
Clomipramine
Clonex
Clozapine
Clozaril
Coaxil
Cylert
Cymbalta
 
D
Dalmane
Deanxit
Deroxat
Desipramine
Desoxyn
Desyrel
Dexedrine
Dextroamphetamine
Dilantin
Diphenhydramine
Dohme
Dosulepine
Dothiepin
Doxepine
Duloxetine
Dutonin
 
E
Edronax
Elavil
Endep
Epitol
Epival
Ergotamine
Escitalopram
Ethosuximide
Etrafon
 
F
Fevarin
Floxyfral
Flunarizine
Fluox
Flupentixol
Fluphenazine
Fluvoxamine
 
G
Geodon
Guanfacine
 
H
Halcion
Haloperidol
 
I
Imipramine
Imovane
Inderal
Isocarboxazid
Isoptin
 
K
Klonopin
 
L
Lamotrigine
Largactil
Lerivon
Librium
Limbitrol
Litarex
Lofepramine
Lomont
Lorazepam
Lovan
Loxapine
Ludiomil
Lustral
Luvox
 
M
Manerix
Maprotiline
Marplan
Melitracen
Mellaril
Mesoridazine
Mianserine
Mirtazapine
Moclobemide
Molindone
 
 
 
Deanxit    

Deanxit: Drug Information

Generic Name: Flupenthixol

Other names: Fluanxol

Drug Class: Thioxanthine, Antidepressant

Uses of Deanxit:

Deanxit is a combination of Flupentthixol and Melitracen. It is used in the treatment of various psychotic conditions such as schizophrenia, depression, psychosomatic disorders and in the maintenance of schizophrenia and other psychoses. It works by impacting the different areas of the nerve pathways in the brain, thereby eliminating the above mentioned conditions.

Dosage:

It is essential for you to take the medicine as prescribed by your doctor. DO NOT stop taking the medicine abruptly without the consent of your doctor as it may worsen some of the symptoms of the disorder you are being treated for. The drug can be ingested with or without food.

Warning and Precautions:

Do not take Deanxit if you are hypersensitive to it.

This medicine should not be taken in case you are suffering from other ailments such as enlarged prostrate, blood disorder, glaucoma, cardiovascular disease, Parkinsonism, stomach ulcers, kidney or liver problems and seizure disorders.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or lactation as the safety of this drug has not been established in pregnancy. Some studies have reveled that this medicine can cause infertility in women. Thus, you must tell your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant.

Deanxit can result in a number of side effects in children such as muscular spasms, weakness of the arms and legs, twitching movements and inability to move the eyes.

DO NOT consume alcohol when on this medicine.

Drug Interactions:

Deanxit should not be taken with other medicines such as amoxapine, pooling, methyldopa, metyrosine, other antipsychotic medicines, promethazine, harmonyl, trimeprazine, resrepine and serpasil.

Central nervous system depressants should not be taken along with Deanxit.

Tricyclic antidepressants can add to drowsiness; thus should be avoided.

This medicine should not be taken with quinidine as it may have undesirable effects on your heart.

Side Effects:

Some of the most common side effects of the medication include drowsiness, vertigo, headache, nausea, dry mouth and constipation.

Overdose:

In case of an overdose of the medication, you must report to your doctor at the earliest or contact your local poison control center.

 
 

Please add your Tips or Comments Below!

 
 
 

Copyright © 2009 I am in Depression.com - Depression Guide